Introduction to Aortic Surgery

The Introduction to Aortic Surgery course will run from 14-16 March 2019. THURSDAY 14 MARCH 08:30 Arrival and registration 09:15 Welcome and introduction Session 1 - Introduction to thoracic aortic diseases and surgical repair 09:20 Standards of reporting in aortic surgery F Schoenhoff, Berne 09:40 Biomarkers and their usefulness in acute and chronic aortic pathology … Continue reading "Introduction to Aortic Surgery"
EACTS Aortic Surgery

The Introduction to Aortic Surgery course will run from 14-16 March 2019.

THURSDAY 14 MARCH
08:30 Arrival and registration
09:15 Welcome and introduction
Session 1 – Introduction to thoracic aortic diseases and surgical repair
09:20 Standards of reporting in aortic surgery F Schoenhoff, Berne
09:40 Biomarkers and their usefulness in acute and chronic aortic pathology A Parolari, Milan
10:00 Arterial access options for CPB P Urbanski, Bad Neustadt
10:20 Cerebral protection strategies and evidence D Pacini, Bologna
10:40 Spinal cord and visceral protection in thoraco-abdominal K Tsagakis, Essen
11:00 Break
  Session 2 – Proximal thoracic aortic surgery
11:30 Embriology, physiology, pathology and the hemodynamic of the aortic root A Della Corte, Naples
12:00 Guidelines for a timely surgical indication in bicuspid and tricuspid aortic valve R De Paulis, Rome
12:20 The Bentall procedure
Keynote lecture
Live-in-a-box surgical case
Discussion
T Schachner, Innsbruck
12:40 The aortic valve sparing operations: Re-modelling and re-implantation procedure
Keynote lecture
Live-in-a-box surgical case
Discussion
R De Paulis, Rome
13:00 Lunch
14:00 How to deal with regular and challenging cases: Case presentation, discussion with the audience and presenting the solution R De Paulis, Rome; T Schachner, Innsbruck; P Urbanski, Bad Neustadt
Session 3 – Arch and thoraco-abdominal surgery
14:30 Guidelines for arch and thoraco abdominal aortic pathologies F Schoenhoff, Berne
14:50 Arch replacement without elephant trunk
Keynote lecture
Live-in-a-box surgical case
Discussion
E Quintana, Barcelona
15:10 Frozen and classic elephant trunk
Keynote lecture
Live-in-a-box surgical case
Discussion
M Shrestha, Hannover
15:30 Various forms of hybrid arch repair
Keynote lecture
Live-in-a-box surgical case
Discussion
K Tsagakis, Essen
15:50 Surgical techniques in thoracoabdominal disease
Keynote lecture
Live-in-a-box surgical case
Discussion
M Shrestha, Hannover
16:10 How to deal with regular and challenging cases: Case presentation, discussion with the audience and presenting the solution E Quintana, Barcelona; M Shrestha, Hannover; K Tsagakis, Essen
16:40 Break
Session 4 – Aortic dissection 
17:10 Acute type A aortic dissection: Definition, classification and classical management E Quintana, Barcelona
17:25 How to best approach malperfusion in acute aortic dissection K Tsagakis, Essen
17:40 Management of the aortic root and aortic arch in acute aortic dissection D Pacini, Bologna
17:55 Acute dissection in patients with connective tissue diseases: What are the differences in strategy? F Schoenhoff, Berne
18:10 Group discussion
18:30 Close
FRIDAY 15 MARCH
Session 5 – Peculiar aspects of aortic surgery
09:00 Strategy for the treatment of an infected aortic graft prosthesis F Schoenhoff, Berne
09:15 How to deal with a small aortic annulus. Techniques of aortic root enlargement R De Paulis, Rome
09:30 Group discussion
Session 6 – Thoracic endovascular aortic repair
09:45  How to build an endovascular programme S Ronchey, Rome
10:00 Overview of wires, catheters, sheats and introducers B Rylski, Freiburg
10:15 Landing and sealing zone K Tsagakis, Essen
10:45 Planning of TEVAR procedures S Ronchey, Rome
11:00 Group discussion
11:10 Break
11:40 TEVAR in acute and chronic type B dissection
Keynote lecture
Clinical examples
S Ronchey, Rome
12:00 Arch- Total endovascular repair:
Keynote lecture
Live-in-a-box surgical case
B Rylski, Freiburg
12:20 Thoraco-abdominal. When to use fenestrated and branched grafts
Keynote lecture
Live-in-a-box surgical case
S Ronchey, Rome
12:40 Group discussion
13:00 Lunch
Session 7 – Wetlab 
14:00 Annulus enlargement R De Paulis, Rome; E Quintana, Barcelona; M Shrestha, Hannover; P Urbanski, Bad Neustadt
15:30 Break
16:00 Re-implantation/re-modelling R De Paulis, Rome; D Pacini, Bologna; M Shrestha, Hannover; P Urbanski, Bad Neustadt
18:00 Close
SATURDAY 16 MARCH
  Session 8 – TEVAR training simulation session 
09:00 Workstation planning:
Deployment in experimental model/simulator
S Ronchey, Rome; B Rylski, Freiburg; K Tsagakis, Essen
10:30 Break
11:00 Workstation planning:
Deployment in experimental model/simulator
S Ronchey, Rome; B Rylski, Freiburg; K Tsagakis, Essen
13:00 Lunch and close 

Click here for the EBCTS Blueprinting codes

COURSE INFORMATION

Date/Duration
14-16 March 2019 (2.5 day course)

Location
Windsor, UK

Course Director
D Pacini, Bologna

Course Overview
Covering the major aspects of aortic surgery, from the aortic valve to the descending aorta. Special attention will be devoted to the various options in sparing the aortic valve and on the modern approach to aortic arch surgery.  Guidance will be available for those cardiac surgeons wishing to embark upon an endovascular programme.  This year’s course will include a TEVAR simulation session as well as a wetlab covering annulus enlargement and re-implantation and re-modelling techniques.

Course Format
Presentations, live-in-a-box surgical cases, and wetlab and hands-on simulation sessions.

Course Fee
EACTS Member: €500 inclusive of VAT
Non-Member: €600 inclusive of VAT

Course fee includes lunches and refreshments on all days and dinners on Thursday 14 March and Friday 15 March 2019.

Target Audience
This course is aimed at residents in their last year and surgeons willing to broaden their expertise in major aortic valve and aortic pathologies.

Learning Objectives

  • To obtain the proper instruments for a correct diagnostic evaluation in planning the most appropriate surgical approach on the ascending aorta and aortic arch
  • To learn the technical details in various aortic operations
  • To acquire basic notions for expanding their endovascular skills.

Faculty

  • Alessandro Della Corte
  • Ruggero De Paulis
  • Davide Pacini
  • Alessandro Parolari
  • Eduard Quintana
  • Sonia Ronchey
  • Bartosz Rylski
  • Thomas Schachner
  • Malakh Shrestha
  • Konstantinos Tsagakis