fbpx

Endovascular Skills Programme

A 3-Course programme for cardiac surgeons wishing to embark into the era of endovascular technology for a more complete form of treatment of major aortic pathologies. All courses will combine invited lectures with practical training.

Course 1
8-9 May, Windsor, UK

Course 2
3-4 July, Windsor, UK

Course 3
11-12 December, Geneva, Switzerland

Please see below for the programmes

The EACTS Endovascular Skills Programme Course 1 will run from 8-9 May 2020, in Windsor, UK.

Learning objectives
After this course you will be able to:

  • understand the importance of transcatheter surgery
  • describe the basic principles and indication for CT, MRI, echocardiography and angiography
  • learn diagnostic methods in structural heart and aortic diseases and transcatheters skills
  • define and measure the landing zone, the aortic valve annulus

FRIDAY 8 MAY

09:00 Welcome D Pacini, Bologna
Indications
09:10 Why we need transcatheter surgery: An overview on aortic and valve
disease
D Pacini, Bologna
09:20 Current indication for TEVAR S Ronchey, Rome
09:40 Current indication for transcatheter AV and MV replacement M Thielmann, Essen
Preoperative examinations
10:00 Basic principles of CT and MRI scanning – an overview L Lovato, Bologna
10:20 Basic principles of TEE F Saia, Bologna
10:40 Break
Preoperative imaging – Case examples and discussion
11:00 Diagnostic preoperative aortic imaging methods: CT, MRI, ultrasound with clinical examples
Aorta M Lescan, Tübingen
Valve To be announced
Workflow in a Hybrid -OR
12:00 The endovascular team
Topics to be addressed: Preop – interdisciplinary discussion;
intraop – co-working; postop – control
12:30 Lunch
Artery Access
13:30 Femoral artery as the most common access site: Diameter and
calcification evaluation
F Saia, Bologna
13:50 Alternative access sites:
Iliac artery access S Ronchey, Rome
Supraaortic arteries access To be announced
Transapical access K Tsagakis, Essen
14:20 Percutaneous artery closure devices B Rylski, Freiburg
Introduction of the endovascular armamentarium
14:40 Wires, catheters and sheaths – make your store
Aorta L Lovato, Bologna
Valve M Thielmann, Essen
15:10 Break
15:30 Drylab
18:00 Close

SATURDAY 9 MAY

08:00 Summary of Day 1 and learning objectives for Day 2 K Tsagakis, Essen
08:10 Introduction – endoprostheses
08:10 Overview of endografts M Lescan, Tübingen
08:30 Overview of transcatheter valves M Lescan, Tübingen
Treatment planning on PC
08:50 CT imaging analysis with MPR reconstruction: Principles of pre- and postoperative measurements with clinical examples – aorta B Rylski, Freiburg
09:10 CT imaging analysis with MPR reconstruction: Principles of pre- and postoperative measurements with clinical examples – valve F Saia, Bologna
09:30 Sizing – endograft K Tsagakis, Essen
09:45 Sizing – aortic valve To be announced
10:00 Break
10:30 Drylab: Case presentation and practice
13:30 Lunch and close

The Endovascular Skills Programme Course 2 will run from 3-4 July 2020, in Windsor, UK.

Learning objectives
After this course you will be able to:

  • make an individual draft including aortic anatomy and plan for endovascular treatment
  • describe the surgical options for extending the proximal landing zone into the aortic arch
  • report on consequences of no revascularisation of the left subclavian artery in TEVAR zone 2
  • make an indication for treatment in patients with type B and non-A non-B dissection
  • report on complications related to endovascular aortic treatment
  • plan a surgical procedure on PC

FRIDAY 3 JULY

09:00 Welcome K Tsagakis, Essen
Endo treatment
09:10 Covered and uncovered stents: What we need to know S Ronchey, Rome
09:30 Nomenclature/definitions of endovascular techniques T Kratimenos, Athens
09:50 Planning of endovascular procedure including landing zone evaluation and drawing an individual draft M Kolowka, Rzeszow
Hybrid arch repair, limited LZ
10:10 Challenges in stent graft deployment in short landing zone, branched/fenestrated grafts T Kratimenos, Athens
10:20 Creating a landing zone: Carotid-subclavian bypass/transposition, double transposition, total debranching K Tsagakis, Essen
10:30 Non-A non-B aortic dissection: Indication and treatment B Rylski, Freiburg
10:40 Break
Endo aortic procedures
11:00 TEVAR for acute type B dissection: Indication, results petticoat, stabilize concept.
Live-in-a-box: Navigation through the true lumen
S Ronchey, Rome
11:15 Through and through wire for TEVAR M Lachat, Zurich
11:30 Transcarotid catheterisation for Zone 0 treatment B Rylski, Freiburg
11:45 Open surgery in acute Type A dissection in combination with TEVAR and uncovered
stents
K Tsagakis, Essen
Complications and prevention
12:00 Acute and chronic stent graft related complications J Tomasi, Rennes
12:20 Prevention of stroke and paraplegia in endo treatment M Lachat, Zurich
12:40 How to plan a stent graft extension S Ronchey, Rome
13:00 Lunch
Planning a complex endo procedure
14:00 Endovascular treatment in Zone 0: Planning, tips and tricks B Rylski, Freiburg
14:40 Endovascular treatment of the thoracoabdominal aorta: Patient selection and techniques M Kolowka, Rzeszow
15:00 Patient selection for arch and thoracoabdominal treatment- industry planning
15:30 Break
15:45 Drylab: Stent graft implantation planning on PC (Case Example)
Group 1: Aortic aneurysm
Group 2: Acute and chronic dissection
Group 3: Two stent grafts
18:30 Close

SATURDAY 4 JULY

08:00 Review of Day 1 K Tsagakis, Essen
08:10 Course on radiation exposure: Basic radiation physics; how to reduce the exposure T Kratimenos, Athens
09:10 Case examples – short presentations
10:00 Break
10:30 Training on simulators
Case 1: Aneursym
Case 2: Dissection
Case 3: Two stent grafts
Case 4: Zone 0
13:00 Lunch and close

The Endovascular Skills Programme Course 3 will run from 11-12 December 2020, in Geneva, Switzerland.

Learning objectives
After this course you will be able to:

  • work in a hybrid room
  • use angiographic table and C-arm
  • protect the team against ionising radiation
  • know methods, results, perspectives of surgical and endovascular treatment (participants will have to follow the scientific programme of EACTS vascular domain)
  • partake in first examination

FRIDAY 11 DECEMBER

08:00 Welcome D Pacini, Bologna
08:10 C-arm driving S Ronchey, Rome
08:20 Catheterisation basic (sheath, wires and catheters) To be announced
08:30 Catheterisation advanced (wires and catheters) B Rylski, Freiburg
08:40 Prepare SG deployment (stiff wire, LZ) K Tsagakis, Essen
08:50 Relining, flaring SG (ballooning and extension) M Lachat, Zurich
09:00 Training on cadavers
J-wire, Pigtail in descending aorta
Stiff-wire and stent graft in LZ
Stent graft deployment
LSA catheterization
16:50 Discussion
17:00 Close

SATURDAY 12 DECEMBER

08:00 Review of Day 1 D Pacini, Bologna
08:10 Advanced simulators
13:00 Lunch
14:00 Examination: Plan a case
15:00 Close

All programmes and faculty are subject to change